Meet the Group

We’re a business whose success is defined by its people and our company has been built by assembling talented teams of people who deliver great outcomes for our customers and their projects

Australia Team

staff headshot

Ryan Macfarlane

CFO

Ryan has experience in the business services and taxation industry. His strengths include advising companies from a diverse range of industries on all aspects including long and short term strategy, systems implementation, accounting, taxation and structuring.

staff headshot

David Sapsworth

General Manager

David has experience encompassing corporate management, project management, design and maintenance in both mining project development and operational sites.

Specialising in Study Management, Project Development Management and Project Controls within the Minerals sector.

Project involvement: James Bay Lithium Mine feasibility study, Hounde, Mako, Sissingue and Karma Gold Projects, Simandou Process Plant cost study, Ahafo Project, Ghana development of 7.5Mtpa gold plant

Graham Arvidson

General Manager Operations and Maintenance

Graham has held key leadership roles developing and operating mineral assets globally and across a broad range of commodities and scale. His background spans the full project lifecycle from feasibility through design, construction, operations and project management. Graham is tertiary qualified in engineering (University of Alberta), mineral economics (Curtin University), and business (Curtin University). He is a long-standing member of Engineers Australia (CPEng), AusIMM (CPMet), and the Project Management Institute (PMP).

staff headshot

Peter Grigsby

Technical Manager

Peter has extensive structural engineering experience and is an industry leader in efficient structural design.

Specialising in Structural engineering, Design Management and delivery, Design optimisation and innovation, Leader in Safety in Design

Project involvement: Pilbara Minerals – Pilgangoora Tantalum Lithium Project, Galaxy Resources Limited – Mount Cattlin Project, Bumi Suksesindo – Tujuh Bukit Heap Leach Project, Syama Mali Upgrade Works , FMG Kings Valley Belt Filter Spillage Recovery Project, FMG Solomon Workshop and Fuel Farms.

staff headshot

Ben Davies

Engineering Manager

Ben has brought with him extensive engineering experience specialising in design, construction and commissioning of plants locally and internationally. Ben has managed the design deliverables for a variety of projects whilst leading teams within the mechanical arm.

He specialises in process plants, estimating capital cost requirements, managing design engineering works, providing on-site engineering support, and commissioning plant and processes prior to final handover.

Projects: AngloGold Ashanti – Tropicana Non-process Infrastructure, APA – Yamarna Gas Metering Skids, BHP – Area C Non-process Infrastructure, Yandi Fuel Infrastructure, Citic Pacific – Tug fuel facility and operational projects, FMG – Solomon, Christmas Creek, Port Hedland and Cloudbreak Non-process Infrastructure, Galaxy Resources – Mt Cattlin lithium concentration plant, Global Advance Metals – Various tantalum project upgrades, Newcrest – various operational upgrades at Telfer Gold Mine, Quadrant Energy – Varanus Island Tank Refurbishment, West Angelas & Brockman Fuel Infrastructure Projects, Shark Bay Salt Feasibility

staff headshot

Colette Warden

Process Manager

Colette has experience in operating, research, corporate and engineering in the minerals processing industry

She specializes in Process Team Lead, Study Management, Geometallurgical/Metallurgical testwork and interpretation, Mass and Energy balancing and flow sheet development, Process Plant Design

Project Involvement: Yukon Engineering Cost Estimate, Yendon High Purity Alumina PFS, Direct Nickel Process Engineering Cost Study, Mina de Cobre detailed design, King Island Scheelite APT Scoping Study, Gosowong Expansion project DFS/EPC, The Oaks Mine Red Area Upgrade Implementation, Cullinan Diamond Mine Caustic Plant Replacement Feasibility

staff headshot

Frank Morellini

HSEQ Manager

Frank has involvement in Health and its for the last 8 years he has been involved in Health and Safety directly. During this time he has amassed a very high level of understanding safety within the mining industry.

Frank’s role in health and safety is one of guidance and support both on and off site.

staff headshot

Kevin Murray

Construction Manager

Kevin has experience in construction and project management both domestically and internationally within the resource sector

staff headshot

Max Piirto

Business Development Manager

Max has experience in the mining and resources sector. He specializes in maintenance, shutdown and infrastructure services and has held various Director and General Management level roles.

 Within Primero Max is responsible for all matters of Business Development and is both trade qualified and a graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors,

staff headshot

Richard Stedman

Pre-Contracts Manager

Richard leads Primero’s tendering team and is responsible for Primero’s key Client relationships. He has experience within the Mining and construction industry.

He is an experienced Project Manager and Business Development Manager focused on tendering, negotiating and delivering Non-Process Infrastructure projects. Richard has won and delivered non-process infrastructure projects for Rio Tinto, BHP Billiton, FMG and Roy Hill Iron Ore.

staff headshot

Caryn Jones

People and Culture Manager

Caryn has extensive experience within the Human Resources and Industrial Relations disciplines both nationally and internationally focused on continuous improvement for the organisation.

staff headshot

Aaron Huggett

Electrical Operations Manager

Aaron has experience within the Electrical & Instrumentation industry ranging from Project Engineering through to E&I Operations Management.

Specialising in Switchboards and Switchroom focused projects, general electrical installations, HV utilities and non-process infrastructure and project controls/management.

His project experience include: Tawana Bald Hill Lithium Mine, Pilgangoora Lithium Tantalite Project, FMG Kings Valley Project (Desands and Switchrooms Facilities)

staff headshot

Damian Jones

Construction Manager

Damian has experience in Construction and Project Management.

He specialises in Construction Management, Mechanical knowledge of heavy rotating equipment, servicing and installation, construct projects across minerals processing, power generation, gas metering & compression facilities & non-process infrastructure.

Projects: Tawana/AMAL – Bald Hill Lithium Plant, BHPBIO/Lend Lease Services – Pt Hedland Tug Infrastructure, FMG – Solomon HV Workshop, Chevron – Wheatstone DOMGAS Metering Station installation, TransAlta South Hedland Power Station, Dugald River Zinc Processing Plant, Degrussa Copper Gold Processing Plant, Barrick Gold Cyanide Upgrade

staff headshot

Ben Grigsby

Drafting Office Manager

Ben has experience within the engineering industry.

His diverse skill set covers project management, design coordination and drafting of mining, processing plants and iron ore both in Australia and overseas.

Has had direct involvement in : Tawana Bald Hill Lithium Mine, Pilgangoora Lithium Tantalite Project, Bumi Suksesindo – Tujuh Bukit Heap Leach Project

staff headshot

Brad Triston

Hydrocarbon Manager

Brad has international experience in management, engineering and defence. He has project managed multiple oil, gas and mining resource projects from concept through to operations handover with specialist experience in gas storage facilities and major gas processing plants.

He Specialises in Project Management and is a certified Project Management Professional (PMP), Risk Management, Hydrocarbon Project Delivery and Management, Business Development and Marketing,

Projects: Alcoa and Industrial Maintenance Programs & Woodside Karratha Gas Plant (KGP), Mondarra Gas Storage Facility, , APA – Yamarna Gas Metering Skids, Turee Creek Compressor Station, Windimurra Vanadium Gas and Electrical Facilities,

staff headshot

Brian Zlnay

Project Manager

Experience as a mechanical engineer with a range of onsite and offsite experience in all sectors of the mining industry.

He specialises in Project Management, Structural Mechanical and Piping, Pressure vessel and tank design, Risk Management and Compliance, Forecasting Costing and Budget Control

Projects: Hope Downs 1 & 4 dewatering infrastructure, Cape Lambert Gas Pipeline and Station, Hope Downs 4 Fuel Infrastructure, Yandi Sustaining Project, Roy Hill Fuel and Lube Farms, Enerji Carnarvon Power Plant, Windimurra Vanadium Project, Karara Iron Ore Project, Browse LNG Feed

staff headshot

Dhruv Patel

Project Manager

Experience in construction project delivery, project management and engineering both on and off site.

He specializes in Strong Leadership, Multi discipline Project Management, Scheduling, Engineering and Design Management

Project involvement: Pilbara Minerals – Pilgangoora Project, Subiaco Waste Water Treatment Plant Upgrade, BHP Mining Area C Water Treatment Plant, Yandi Sustaining Project, Mt. Weld Phase 2 Expansion, Hope Downs 4, Mine Buildings and Support Facilities

staff headshot

Carlo Macchiusi

Project Manager

Carlo has experience direct delivery contracting, EPC, construction, shutdown / TAR, operations and maintenance.

He specialises in Project Management, Commercial Management, Estimating and Project Development

Projects: Barker Inlet Power Station Adelaide, Tianqi Lithium Hydroxide Processing Plant, Ichthys Onshore LNG Facility,  BHPB Jimblebar Ore Processing Facility, ERP SAP implementation – Project Catalyst, Alcan Gove Operations Continuous Improvement Program

staff headshot

Glen Ercegovich

Procurement Manager

Glen has experience in procurement and contracts administrative within the Engineering/Construction sector

He specializes in procurement and sub-contractor management including managing the Purchasing cycle consisting of cost control of procurement budget for each project

Direct involvement in all Primero projects

staff headshot

Ned Hambling

Principal Mechanical Engineer

Ned has experience in the minerals processing industry

He specializes in Mechanical and piping design calculations and report preparation, Mechanical design engineering, plant design drawings and equipment technical specifications and recommendation.

Project involvement: Primero Projects XXXX  Milling and Gravity Gold Recovery for 25 MTPA copper concentrator Kananshi S3 Expansion Project Zambia,  Obuasi South Treatment Plant Makeover Project,

staff headshot

Chris Reeves

Principal Electrical Engineer

Chris has experience in electrical, instrumentation and controls engineering. He has worked across the globe in design, construction as well as commissioning of industrial electrical installations with majority of his experience in the mining and resource industry.

He specialises in power generation and high voltage infrastructure, HV and LV Electrical Design, Instrumentation and Control System Design, SCADA Programming

Projects: Tawana HMS Spodumene Plant, Tujuh Bukit Gold Project Ore Processing Plant, Solomon Workshop and Fuel Facilities, Cloudbreak Apron Feeder Improvements, BHP 66/132kV HV Augmentation and Alinta Bypass Projects, Kinsevere Phase II Copper Solvent Extraction Plant Expansion DRC,

staff headshot

Tom Walker

Principal Electrical Engineer

Tom has experience in electrical engineering design and construction

He specializes in HV & LV Electrical Design, Power System Analysis, Database Centric Design, Earthing Design, Hazardous Area Equipment Database Development and Population

Project Involvement: Tawana Bald Hill Lithium Project, APA Yamarna Metering and Delivery Stations Skids Package, GE/RTIO Cape Lambert Power Station LV PCM Modifications, Chevron Wheatstone Upstream Project, Exxonmobil Hebron project, Woodside Pluto LNG Project, Transfield Worley Brownfields Projects, Dampier to Bunbury Natural Gas Pipeline Stage 5A & 5A-2 Expansions

staff headshot

Simon O'leary

Principal Process Engineer

Simon has experience in the minerals processing sector through a combination of site operational & technical support, engineering, technical product support and collaborative research and development.

He specializes in Process Development, Circuit design and optimisation, Analysis and Performance Monitoring, Metallurgical Testwork, Engineering Design and Feasibility studies, Process and Project Opex Estimating

Project involvement: Pilbara Minerals Pilgangoora Lithium, Galaxy Resources James Bay Lithium Mine Feasibility Study, BALD HILL LITHIUM MINE AND NPI PROJECT, Sandfire Resources Degrussa Copper Mine, Crosslands Resources Jack Hills Expansion Project, BHP Billiton Kwinana Nickel Refinery, Kidman Resources Mt Holland Project

staff headshot

Brett Crossley

Principal Process Engineer

Brett has experience in process and engineering design, predominantly in complex hydrometallurgical base metals applications

He specializes in Process Design, Development of hydrometallurgical process plant flow sheets, Metallurgical testwork design and interpretation, Comminution, Heap Leaching, Autoclave processing and Gold processing (CIP, Merrill Crowe, Flotation, Roasting)

Project involvement: Galaxy Lithium – 2mtpa upgrade, North American Lithium – process scoping review, Merdeka Copper/Gold – 6mtpa upgrade, Poseidon Nickel Ltd Lithium Development Project, Kanowna Belle Gold Project, Nickel Laterite Bankable Feasibility Project,

staff headshot

Shawn Trewitt

Lead Process Engineer

Shawn has experience in Process Engineering and detailed design in both onshore and offshore oil and gas facitlites along with extensive detailed design experience of fuel and oil facilities for mine sites.

He specialises in Process Design, Process Flow Diagrams and Piping & Instrumentation Diagrams, Process Calculations and datasheets, Equipment specification and selection, HAZOP Preparation

Projects: West Angelas Fuel Hub, HD4 Construction & Commissioning Lube Oil, Diesel Fuel & Ammonium Nitrate Emulsion Facilities, Dalby/Euroa Compressor Stations Detailed Design, Vermillion Oil & Gas (Wandoo B), Paraburdoo Design Modification, Bayu Undan Gas Recycle Project, Lakshmi Field Phase-1Project

staff headshot

Brett Shortill

Lead Mechanical Engineer

Brett has experience in mechanical engineering and has had extensive exposure to design, commissioning, operations and maintenance of major processing projects in Australia with experience in a range of commodities, in dry plant and wet plant facilities.

He specializes in Design Management, Mechanical plant design drawings, equipment technical specifications and recommendations.

Project involvement: Tawana Resources Bald Hill Lithium Concentrator, BSI, Tujuh Bukit Gold Mine – Cement storage facility expansion, -Galaxy Resources, Mt Cattlin Lithium Concentrator, – MMG, Dugald River Project –crushing, reclaim & grinding circuits detailed design, Emed, Rio Tinto Phase 2 & 3 Upgrade – Scoping study, Sandfire Resources – Degrussa Paste Plant

staff headshot

David Landwher

Lead Mechanical Engineer

David has experience in mechanical engineering with broad knowledge in the mining, engineering and fabrication industries with first class analytical, communication and problem-solving skills.

He specialises in Design Management, Process Improvement, Maintenance Engineering, Ball Mill, Sag Mills and Crushers, Asset Management and Continuous Improvement.

Projects: Nova Nickel plant optimization project suite, Resolute Mining Hydrogen Peroxide Storage Facilities, Resolute Mining operational project support

staff headshot

Jamie Beresford

Lead Process Engineer

Jamie has metallurgical process experience in operations, technical development and project design, engineering and commissioning with operations experience in the gold, copper and nickel commodities and extensive engineering experience in the gold, copper, silver, lead, zinc, nickel and iron ore industries.

He specialises in mineral processing, covering comminution, beneficiation, flotation, thickening and filtration, pressure oxidation and leaching, roasting, carbon-in-pulp and gravity separation, as well as nickel-laterite and copper-gold hydrometallurgy.

Projects: Galaxy Resources, James Bay Feasibility Study, Pilbara Minerals, Pilgangoora Lithium Concentrator, Tawana Resources, Bald Hill Lithium Concentrator, AngloGold Ashanti, Tropicana, Gold & Minerals, Jabil Qutman Gold Project, Sandfire Resources, DeGrussa Paste Plant Upgrade, Ord River Resources – Concept study for the Plutonic Dome Gold Project, Tanami Gold NL, Red Mountain Mining – Scoping study for the Batangas Gold Project Philippines, Coyote Gold Project – Crushing and Screening Circuit Upgrade

staff headshot

Michael Ehlers

Lead Structural Engineer

Michael has Structural Engineering experience all gained at Primero since receiving his Bachelor of Engineering (Civil and Construction) Honours Degree.

Specialising in civil and structural design and advanced use of analysis software.

Project involvement: Tawana Bald Hill Lithium Mine Early Works, Solomon Workshop and Diesel Fuel Facilities, Tujuh Bukit Heap Leach Gold Ore Preparation Plant, Windimurra Vanadium Plant

staff headshot

Adam Gryl

Lead Mechanical Engineer

Adam has mechanical engineering experience globally.

Specialising in inception and layout of facilities from comminution, flotation, hydrometallurgical and filtration processes.

Project involvement: Pilgangoora Lithium Tantalite Project, Marandoo Waste Fines Pipeline, Mina De Cobre 74 MTPA copper plant in Panama, Kansanshi S3 Expansion 25 MTPA copper plant in Zambia, Bissa Gold Project 3 MTPA gold plant, Re-design and Restart of the Ravensthorpe Nickel project.

staff headshot

Hamish Smith

Business Development
( hydrocarbons )

Hamish has experience in Project and Construction Management for EPC projects throughout the Oil & Gas, Mining and Infrastructure industries both in Australia and overseas

He specializes in Engineering and Project Management, Tank Design Management Construction and Repair, Business Development Hydrocarbons, Potable and Service Water Infrastructure Management, Feasibility Study Management

Project Involvement: Quadrant Energy Varanus Island B Tank Modifications, Ungani Oilfield Development, North Parkes Copper Mine and sinter material – Port Kembla Iron Works, Shell International – Geelong Refinery, Petroleum Development Oman

Montreal Team

Jacques Parent

General Manager

Jacques provides experience in project and engineering management, high value execution, modularization, outsourcing, heavy fabrication and materials engineering. Jacques’s experience is in gold, lithium, potash, copper, alumina, cobalt and nickel mining-refining.  Having worked previously with Lycopodium Minerals and SNC-Lavalin Inc., he has been a key team member providing business and project development, project delivery, FEED design, procurement and construction, technical reviews, quality systems including inspection and NDE.  Jacques has worked on the GORO Nickel Mine, Hibernia Topsides, Gove Bauxite Mine, Potash Legacy Project (Saskatchewan) and Sable Offshore Energy. Mr. Parent also provides deep international experience including Canada, Australia, New Caledonia, Philippines and India.

Cameron Clark

Business Development

Cameron’s 8+ years’ in Mining is coupled with over 20 years of business development and marketing in business-to-business including industrial power tools, software and research and development consulting.  In mining he has migrated from airborne geophysics (rotary aircraft with the former Fugro Airborne Surveys), to ground geophysics (Quantec Geoscience) to a private consulting practice working with a range of clients in geophysics, geology, geotechnical, mining engineering and equipment sales.  Globally Cameron has worked throughout the Americas, Europe, Africa, the Middle East, Central Asia and Asia.  Cameron holds a Bachelor of Commerce (British Columbia) and a Marketing Diploma (Ontario).

Bernard Gilbert

Engineering Manager

With leadership experience, Bernard’s pedigree is demonstrable across E, EPC, and EPCM mandates in the field of lithium, copper, gold, nickel, aluminum, iron ore, potash, biofuels and BMH. With project experience up to $15 Billion, Bernard has managed teams and projects in Nunavik, Quebec, Saskatchewan, USA, New Caledonia, Mali, Chile and Brazil.  Bernard came to Primero from Ausenco (Vancouver and Montreal), GPH, and SNC-Lavalin Inc.  Bernard is the recipient of the SNC-Lavalin Engineering Award S&MP for the GreenField Ethanol project, Johnstown, Ontario, as well as the winner of 8 first-place trophies from 3 different design competitions in the United States.

Peter Grigsby

Engineering Manager

One of the Founders of Primero Group, Peter is a Chartered Professional Engineer (Structural and Leadership Management), a Fellow of Engineers Australia and has received the Engineering Executive post-nominal; Peter holds a Bachelor of Engineering (Civil and Construction), Curtin University, Perth, Australia.  On secondment to Primero Americas, Peter is overseeing development and growth of the operations first expansion outside Australia. Peter’s project work includes Rio Tinto, Citic Pacific, Fortescue Metals Group, Galaxy Resources, BHP Billiton, Pilbara Minerals and Tawana Resources. Peter is a leader in design management, safety in design, modularization and the efficient delivery of resource projects.

Justin Sporre

Project Development Manager

Justin is a detail-driven mechanical engineer with contracts, project engineering, estimating, project management and corporate management experience within an EPCM, EPC and D&C environment.  An even balance of office- and site-placement and working in several different countries including Canada, Australia, United Kingdom, The Democratic Republic of the Congo and Burkina Faso.  Justin’s experience in the minerals and metals industry spans the full project life cycle from feasibility through detailed design, construction and commissioning. Justin joined Primero in 2014 and in 2018 relocated to Montreal to lead the Primero Americas project delivery team. Previous employers include Ausenco, Abesque Engineering, Lycopodium Minerals and Costain Engineering.

Ara Erzingatzian

Project Manager

With experience in project and study management, EPCM contractor management, engineering management, contracts and construction supervision for aluminum, mining and metals, cement, potash, petrochemical and infrastructure mega-projects for Client and EPCM contractor teams.  Ara is seasoned in multi-office engineering execution, contracts formation, project audits (scope, planning, estimates, budgets, stage gates) and construction (contracts supervision, resident engineering) with extensive experience in overseas assignments.  Ara came to Primero from Yara International, previously working with Bechtel, SNC-Lavalin and WSP.  Ara’s experience includes Alcoa (Ras al Khair, Massena Modernization), RTA (Sohar Oman and Alma), Petro Canada, Yara (Dallol Potash) and Troilus Gold.  Ara is a recipient of the ENR Global Best Projects Award of Merit (2014) for engineering management of the Ras Al Khair smelter in KSA.

Kiedock Kim

Lead Process Engineer

A metallurgical engineer with experience including Hycroft Mining (Nevada), Eldorado Gold (China), SNC-Lavalin (Toronto), Century Mining (Val-d’Or), Crevice Mining (Washington), Veris Gold (Nevada), Bell Copper (Arizona), Claude Resources (Saskatchewan), Sherritt Gordon (Toronto) and Phonesack Group (Laos).   Kiedock’ s experience includes conventional gold/silver CIL operations, HL and refractory ore process with floatation and roasters.  He provides technical reviews, due diligence, optimization of throughput and recovery, commissioning and start-up and project delivery.

Olga Mazur

Project Engineer

Olga has experience as a Mechanical/Piping engineer in the mining, oil and gas, marine and manufacturing industries, working previously with SNC-Lavalin Inc and BBA. She has a strong knowledge in EPCM, feasibility studies, proposal preparation, package and project engineering, general arrangement. Ms. Mazur has extensive experience in mechanical layouts, equipment modelling and calculations. Olga has worked for the following projects and clients: Osisko, Consolidated Thompson Iron Mine, Koniambo Nickel, Lac Otelnuk, Arcelor Mittal, K+S Potash, Potash One, Agnico Eagle and SNIM.  Olga’s skills are rounded with fluency in English, French and Russian.

James McCann

Lead CSA Engineer

James is an engineering professional with experience working on major industrial projects both internationally and nationally, with several projects having more than $1 Billion CAPEX.  He has worked on a wide variety of EPC and EPCM projects including aluminium smelters, gold, iron ore, mining and metals, oil, gas and chemicals, pulp and paper, hydropower and offshore oil production.  Prior to joining Primero, James held leadership roles with Bechtel, SNC-Lavalin, Ausenco and AECOM.  James provides technical and management leadership to civil, structural and architectural design groups, including managing multiple teams and sub-consultants on major projects.  His core strengths include developing solutions to complex problems and improving processes to reduce engineering effort and construction costs and schedule.

Jacqueline Wang

Process Engineer

Jaqueline is a Process engineer with process engineering experience having worked previously with SNC-Lavalin Inc. and March Consulting.  Her client experience includes Potash Corp., Agrium, Potash Ridge, Formation Minerals, EuroChem VolgaKaliy, and Encanto.  Jacqueline has worked on mineral processing projects in Canada, US, Russia and South Africa, having worked with Potash, Cobalt, Potassium Sulphate and Polyhalite.  Jacqueline hold a M. Eng. Chemical Engineering (Saskatchewan), B.Sc. (Eng.) Chemical Engineering (Saskatchewan).

Ben Shin

Lead EI&C Engineer

Benjamin is an Electrical Engineer with experience in designing and constructing utilities for renewable energies, nuclear, mining and oil projects.  Prior to joining Primero Benjamin worked with AMEC Foster Wheeler and Lycopodium Minerals Canada Ltd.  Benjamin’s experience includes Galaxy Lithium (Quebec), Bruce Power (Ontario), Newmont Mining (Ghana), Kinross Gold (Mauritania), Nordgold (Guinea), and ExxonMobil / Imperial Oil (Alberta).

Allan Garbutt

Drawing Office Lead

Experience in plant layout, infrastructure, heavy automated machine design, fabrication, assembly and commissioning.  Allan has worked on numerous feasibility studies, FEED design, and supervised multidiscipline design groups on several aluminum smelters.  Allan came to Primero from Bechtel Corporation and has also worked with Pro-Eco SMS Group and Outotec.  His project experience includes aluminum smelters for Alba (Bahrain), Sohar (Oman), Ma’aden Ras Al Khair (KSA), and Alcoa (Massena Modernization).  Allan is a recipient of the Bechtel Innovation Award for use of LEAN manufacturing in plant layouts and the flow of people, products and materials in them.

Categories: